Lightware launches UBEX AV over IP extender

Lightware’s latest project is UBEX (Ultra Bandwidth Extender), an AV over IP extender, which can operate as a virtual matrix using a standard Ethernet switch as a crosspoint, it can also work as a conventional point-to-point extender.

The optical unit allows 4K UHD@60Hz 4:4:4 signal extension with the use of packet-based transmission. The video signals are handled fully uncompressed and transmitted over 20 Gbps optical links, or using minimal, visually lossless compression UBEX can extend two Full 4K signals simultaneously over one 10 Gbps optical link.

Standard, certificated 10 Gbps SFP+ optical modules are installed in the device which are plug and play, so they are interchangeable by the user. There could be either duplex multi-mode/single mode modules (one fibre for each direction per 10 Gbps link) or bi-directional single mode modules (one fibre for both directions per 10 Gbps link).

UBEX can work both in a traditional point-to-point application structure and can also operate as a virtual matrix network by using of a standard Ethernet switch as a virtual crosspoint

The number of I/O ports in a UBEX based virtual matrix only depends on the size of the standard Ethernet switch used in the network.

The maximum reachable extension distance with multimode modules (OM4) is 400m, with short range single mode modules it is 10km, or with long range single mode modules it can reach as far as 80km. The number of necessary fibres depends on the link speed and the optical module: for 10 Gbps one or two fibres, for 20 Gbps two or four fibers, for 40 Gbps four or eight fibers are needed.

The unit is designed to work as transmitter, receiver or transceiver, the change between these modes can be implemented by a firmware change. In transceiver mode the device can transmit and receive 4K signals simultaneously. Ubex supports operating in daisy chain mode, making it suitable for large digital signage projects.

Ubex is capable of working in a strictly unidirectional system with low and high security levels as a data diode, assuring that every kind of data traffic is restricted to flow exclusively in one direction, from the ‘low’ side towards the ‘high’ side, and never reversed.





> >

>