AJA introduces 12G-SDI mini-convertors

AJA Video Systems expanded its portable family of 12G-SDI mini-converters to offer live production and pro AV customers increased flexibility.

New models extend fibre connectivity to support the transfer of 12G-SDI over distances up to 10 km via a single optical cable with lockable ST connectors. 

FiDO-T-12G-ST and FiDO-R-12G-ST enable single-channel conversion between 12G-SDI and ST fibre; the HA5-12G-T-ST and Hi5-12G-R-ST support conversion between HDMI 2.0 and 12G-SDI and ST fibre; and the 12G-AMA facilitates 12G-SDI analogue audio embedding/disembedding, with a range of model variations available for transmitting and receiving signals over 12G-SDI BNC, LC fibre or ST fibre. 

FiDO-T-12G-ST is a single-channel 12G-SDI to single-mode ST fibre transmitter, with 12G-SDI loop out. Featuring dual 12G-SDI outputs, FiDO-R-12G-ST is a single-channel, single-mode ST fibre to 12G-SDI receiver. All models include ST connectors and feature compact profiles for small spaces.

HA5-12G-T-ST converts HDMI 2.0 to 12G-SDI for 4K/UltraHD single link outputs and includes 12G ST fibre connectivity for transporting signals over long distances. Hi5-12G-R-ST is a 12G-SDI to HDMI 2.0 Mini-Converter featuring 12G ST fibre connectivity that supports up to 60p for 4K/UltraHD. Unique HDR support includes HDR10 metadata in accordance with HDMI 2.0/CTA-861.3, as well as HLG over HDMI. 

12G-AMA is a 4-channel analogue audio embedder/disembedder with support for 12G-SDI BNC input and output up to 4K/UltraHD. Both the embed and disembed functions are simultaneously active, and the supplied breakout cable offers 4-channel balanced XLR input and output. 12G-AMA is also available with 12G LC fibre transmitter, receiver, and transceiver models, as well as 12G ST fibre transmitter and receiver models.

The convertors run on 5-16VDC power (with DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included).
 
AJA also released new FiberST-1RX-12G and FiberST-1TX-12G SFP modules. The FiberST-1RX-12G is now available for AJA 12G-AMA and Hi5-12G and the FiberST-1TX-12G supports the AJA 12G-AMA and HA5-12G. 

Article Categories








> >

>