08.09.17

TechLogix launches 18G 4:4:4 HDMI over fibre extender

TechLogix TL-FO2-HDC

TechLogix Networx is expanding its Media over Fiber Optics line with the launch of the TL-FO2-HDC, a compact extender set which transmits HDMI and bi-directional control up to 300 metres over duplex multimode fibre.

The TL-FO2-HDC uses VLC technology to transmit 18G 4K@60 4:4:4 HDMI and bi-directional RS232 or IR up to 300 metres over duplex multimode fibre.

A built-in swappable SFP+ module allows the integration of single mode cable and transmission distances of 10km (6.2 miles).

The unit supports HDMI 2.0, HDR, multichannel audio and HDCP 2.2 signals, and performance over even the longest of distances at the highest of resolutions is completely immune to EM and RF interference, an issue which limits traditional twisted pair products.