Crestron shipping DigitalMedia 4K/60 fibre products

Crestron 4K60 DigitalMedia product line

Crestron has announced that it is shipping its end-to-end 4K/60 fibre systems across its DigitalMedia product range.

The manufacturer’s latest additions to its extender line include a 4K/60 fibre transmitter and receiver boxes and cards, in addition to a 4K/60 fibre card chassis with support for HDCP 2.2 end-to end and industry-standard fibre types.

The systems provide full DM 4K/60 support, and have the ability to adapt to changes in fibre types, and local HDMI switching.

Typically located near a traditional DM matrix switcher, the 2-rack-space (2RU) DigitalMedia Fibre Card Chassis (DMF-CI-8) can accommodate up to eight of 4K/60 fibre cards.The chassis acts as a power supply and consolidation point.

The DigitalMedia Fibre Transmitter Card (DMCF-TX-4K-SFP) and DigitalMedia Fibre Receiver Card (DMCF-RX-4K-SFP) are independent and only rely on the chassis for power. Any combination of transmitter or receiver card can be loaded into the chassis for custom configurations. The cards can be thought of as extenders to and from DM 4K/60 HDMI inputs and outputs.

The newly released DigitalMedia Fibre Transmitter (DMF-TX-4K-SFP) and companion DigitalMedia Fibre Receiver (DMF-RMC-4K-SFP) are endpoints that can be connected to each other on a one-to-one basis for extender applications. Alternatively, they can be deployed as endpoints connected to cards in the chassis.

The DM OUT and DM IN ports on the transmitters and receivers are configurable using SFP+ transceiver modules to ensure compatibility with single-mode, multimode, and CresFibre fibre types.

The range will be shipping in EMEA from the close of 2016 onwards.