21.09.07

Fibre repeater completes range

Optocore has announced the new DD8RP Repeater Device. Rounding off the Optocore Optical Digital Network System, the DD8RP repeater unit offers flexibility in any application asking for data transmission over extremely long distances.

Optocore has announced the new DD8RP Repeater Device. Rounding off the Optocore Optical Digital Network System, the DD8RP repeater unit offers flexibility in any application asking for data transmission over extremely long distances.
Optrocore devices are usually equipped with multimode transceivers, which allow data transfers covering distances of up to 700 m via fiber optics. However today's events, such as open-air festivals, outdoor sport or gala events etc. sometimes include even longer distances. The DD8RP repeater unit offers four independent Link ports, each of them equipped with a pair of user changeable SFP (small form factor plug-able) transceivers. Each slot can be equipped either with mono or multimode modules. The Link ports therefore enable data transmission over almost any distance, running the device in mono mode (up to 100 km) or multimode (up to 700 m).

USE FOR: Sports venues, corporate events.